Forensic

Bulgarian translation: криминалистичен/криминалистика

05:41 Jun 27, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Crime
English term or phrase: Forensic
The Forensic Expert Forum was successfully organised by ... and took place in June 2017. The aim of the event was to align the needs of digital forensic tools from the law enforcement perspective with the capabilities of industry and academia to develop those tools, particularly under the Horizon 2020 (H2020) programme funded by the EU Commission. EC3 worked towards the identification of the key R&D projects, ensuring that they lead to tangible results useful for investigators and experts. In 2017, EC3 supported the following projects under the H2020, all of them linked to the development of technical and forensic tools to respond to cyber crime.
nancy stankova
Bulgaria
Bulgarian translation:криминалистичен/криминалистика
Explanation:
Форум по криминалистика, в този контекст. Експертите се наричат криминалисти (или съдебни експерти, но последното е малко по-общо)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-27 05:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Криминалисти може да правят всякакъв вид анализ. На английски се казва forensic science, и може експертите да са медици, биолози, лингвисти и всякакви учени, в зависимост от случая.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-27 05:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Съдебен експерт може да е някой, който не е задължително криминалист по образование или специалност. Например признат експерт в дадена област може да бъде помолен за мнение по дело (за което ще получи хонорар, но това може изобщи да не е основната му дейсност), без да е специалист по криминология.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-27 05:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*по криминалистика (не "криминология")
Selected response from:

tihomir
Iceland
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2криминалистичен/криминалистика
tihomir
5 +1съдебен
zenithmaster
4 -1съдебно медицински
Willy Obretenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
forensic
съдебно медицински


Explanation:
.

Willy Obretenov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tihomir: не е задължително да е свързано с медицината: development of technical and forensic tools to respond to cyber crime
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forensic
съдебен


Explanation:
Според всички речници

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yonona Mitova
22 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forensic
криминалистичен/криминалистика


Explanation:
Форум по криминалистика, в този контекст. Експертите се наричат криминалисти (или съдебни експерти, но последното е малко по-общо)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-06-27 05:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Криминалисти може да правят всякакъв вид анализ. На английски се казва forensic science, и може експертите да са медици, биолози, лингвисти и всякакви учени, в зависимост от случая.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-27 05:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Съдебен експерт може да е някой, който не е задължително криминалист по образование или специалност. Например признат експерт в дадена област може да бъде помолен за мнение по дело (за което ще получи хонорар, но това може изобщи да не е основната му дейсност), без да е специалист по криминология.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-06-27 05:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*по криминалистика (не "криминология")

tihomir
Iceland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
24 mins

agree  Denis Shepelev
38 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search