Old Age Security and NR4

Bulgarian translation: социално осигуряване за старост

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Old Age Security
Bulgarian translation:социално осигуряване за старост
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

17:43 Feb 5, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
English term or phrase: Old Age Security and NR4
zdraveite, nqkoi moje li da mi pomogne v prevoda na tezi termini NR$ i Old Age Security, stava vapros za Kanadskiq pensionen plan
Snezhana Hristova
социално осигуряване за старост
Explanation:
Лингво 12: Old Age Security OAS , , Социальное обеспечение по старости (канадская государственная программа пенсионного обеспечения, которая предоставляет пенсию всем людям старше 65 лет) See: Canada Pension Plan , Quebec Pension Plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-05 17:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NR4 (OAS) Statement of Old Age Security Pension Paid or Credited to Non-Residents of Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-05 17:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pbg/tf/nr4_oas/README.html
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6социално осигуряване за старост
Ivan Klyunchev
4пенсионно осигуряване за старост
Pavel Tsvetkov


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
old age security and nr4
социално осигуряване за старост


Explanation:
Лингво 12: Old Age Security OAS , , Социальное обеспечение по старости (канадская государственная программа пенсионного обеспечения, которая предоставляет пенсию всем людям старше 65 лет) See: Canada Pension Plan , Quebec Pension Plan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-05 17:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NR4 (OAS) Statement of Old Age Security Pension Paid or Credited to Non-Residents of Canada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-05 17:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/E/pbg/tf/nr4_oas/README.html

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iveta Ivanova
3 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  V_Nedkov
21 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  minahadji
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  etale
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Rossen Roussev
14 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
old age security and nr4
пенсионно осигуряване за старост


Explanation:
... все пак говорим за превод на български, където фразата "пенсионно осигуряване" е добила гражданственост и най-добре отразява английското "[social] security". "Социално осигуряване" размива нещата и ги отпраща към друг смисъл в контекста на българската действителност.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search