regressive tax

Bulgarian translation: регресивен данък

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regressive tax
Bulgarian translation:регресивен данък

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:39 Aug 10, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Additional field(s): Finance (general), Government / Politics
English term or phrase: regressive tax
Definition from ThisNation.com:
Tax collected at increasingly lower rates or percentages as income level increases.

Example sentence(s):
  • In order to prevent regressive tax on items purchased, many states make certain types of things non-taxable, especially food. wiseGEEK
  • A regressive tax system does not mean and likely would not result in low income earners paying more taxes than the wealthy, only that the effective tax rate relative to income or consumption would be a larger tax burden to low income earners. Wikipedia
  • This update explains that ballot initiatives to enact regressive tax policies died in Michigan and Montana, but survived to secure spots on the ballot in Arizona, Florida, Massachusetts and Oregon. The Tax Justice Digest
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

регресивен данък
Definition:
Регресивен данък е данък, при който с нарастване на дохода, намалява данъчната ставка.
Selected response from:

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +7регресивен данък
Atanas Dakov
5регресивен данък
Petar Tsanev


  

Translations offered


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
регресивен данък


Definition from Wikipedia:
Регресивен данък е данък, при който с нарастване на дохода, намалява данъчната ставка.

Example sentence(s):
  • Патентният данък има характер на регресивен данък, размерът му е предварително известен и не се изменя независимо от оборота. Тоест колкото по-висок е оборотът, толкова по-ниска става ефективната данъчна ставка. По този начин се стимулират търговците - физически лица да разширяват дейността си. Освен това възможността за укриване на данъци е по-малка. - Wikipedia  
Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  StanleyTanaka
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  Peter Grm
1 hr
  ->  Благодаря!

Yes  Kalinka Hristova
4 hrs
  ->  Благодаря!

Yes  Denka Momkova
4 hrs
  ->  Благодаря!

Yes  petkovw
5 hrs
  ->  Благодаря!

Yes  Lilia Ignatova (X)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  Pravda Paskaleva: Thanks!
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
регресивен данък


Definition from Wikipedia:
Регресивен данък е данък, при който с нарастване на дохода, намалява данъчната ставка

Example sentence(s):
  • Патентът има характер на регресивен данък - размерът му е предварително известен и не се изменя независимо от оборота. - Институт за пазарна и  
  • Кърк Смит, преподавател в Калифорнийския университет в Бъркли, нарича климатичните промени най-големия световен регресивен данък: най-бедните плащат за поведението на богатите, коментира The Economist. - Business Magazine BG  
  • При минимална работна заплата от 220 лева, хората с най-ниски доходи плащат, за да ходят на работа много повече, отколкото плащат за здравни и пенсионни осигуровки. Това е вид тежък регресивен данък, тъй като придвижването до работното място няма по-евтина алтернатива. - Свободна мисъл  
Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search