translators and interpreters

Bulgarian translation: преводачи

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:translators and interpreters
Bulgarian translation:преводачи
Entered by: 7777 (X)

08:40 Sep 21, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / translation
English term or phrase: translators and interpreters
Dear collegues:
I need to translate the phrase "translators and interpreters" into as much languages as possible. I'm sure you can help me on this! If your language has special characters or the answer you give me does not correspond to the real characters, please specify.
Thank you!
NAKOM
Spain
ПРЕВОДАЧИ
Explanation:
http://www.bgtranslators.org/
http://www.online.bg/kultura/my_html/2152/jivec.htm
http://bhc.orbitel.bg/bobo/sofita/
http://fsa-bg.org/translation/translation_of_terms/translati...
Selected response from:

7777 (X)
Grading comment
thank you for the explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ПРЕВОДАЧИ
7777 (X)
5 +1преводачи и (симултантни) преводачи
Stefan Savov


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
преводачи и (симултантни) преводачи


Explanation:
обяснение

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-09-21 09:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in bulgarian there is no separate words for "translator' and "interpreter". you can use the word in parentheses "симултантни преводачи" to signify "interpreters". please note that the variant given here is to denote multiple interpreters. and translators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 54 mins (2005-09-21 13:35:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As m-r Klyunchev here noted, another expresion that can be used is "писмени преводачи" and "устни преводачи", denoting "translator" and "interpreter"

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Според мен се имат предвид писмени преводачи и устни преводачи. Казва се симултанен, а не симултантен. И аз, за съжаление, греша, колкото и да се старая. Nobody is perfect. LOL
4 hrs
  -> г-н клюнчев, както винаги, сте прав.

neutral  Yavor Dimitrov: with klyunchev. "УСТНИ ПРЕВОДАЧИ" (INTERPRETERS) are those who do consecutive or simultaneous translations.
4 hrs

agree  7777 (X): Professional translators & interpreters are normally qualified, trained, experienced, & willing to perform both written translations & oral interpretations. Interpretations are consecutive and simultaneous (booth). You can safely translate it PREVODACHI.
15 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ПРЕВОДАЧИ


Explanation:
http://www.bgtranslators.org/
http://www.online.bg/kultura/my_html/2152/jivec.htm
http://bhc.orbitel.bg/bobo/sofita/
http://fsa-bg.org/translation/translation_of_terms/translati...


    Reference: http://www.bgtranslators.org/
7777 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for the explanations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: One common Bulgarian word for translators and interpreters
49 mins
  -> Yes, indeed. And that SOLE word is ПРЕВОДАЧИ = traductores = traduttori = tradutores = Übersetzer = traducteurs = vertalers = переводчики.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov: I am not trying to prove you wrong, Mr.7777. :) If I was, I would’ve said so. You are always reacting like this to opinions that do not totally match yours. :)
11 hrs
  -> Нима? Обикновено точно това се опитвате. Слава Богу! имам свещеното право да реагирам както искам и в мой стил на всяко мнение. Някога бях по-сдържан, вежлив, толерантен и HYPOCRITICALLY дипломатичен. Това не направи света по-добър или по-мъдър. Напротив!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search