grain 600

Bulgarian translation: шкурка 600

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grain 600
Bulgarian translation:шкурка 600
Entered by: Atanas Dakov

12:50 Jul 21, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: grain 600
High quality, fast drying primer to treat surfaces, treated or untreated, of structural paint and several types of plastic. Shake the aerosol up to 2 minutes. Slightly sand the surface, grain 600 when desired. Apply on surfaces that’s clean, dry and free of grease.
Emilia Delibasheva
шкурка 600
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3шкурка 600
Atanas Dakov
5шкурка 600
Kiril Kirilov
4зърнистост 600
Trufev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
шкурка 600


Explanation:
.

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодаря.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miglena Parashkevova
54 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  atche84
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Срещал съм и шкурка номер ...: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&newwindow=1&safe=off&q=шк...
8 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
шкурка 600


Explanation:
това е едрината на зърната, залепени по шкурката в микрометри или микрони
използва се за заглаждане на различни повърхности, преди полагане на покрития, бои

Kiril Kirilov
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зърнистост 600


Explanation:
Мярка за грапавост на шкурка и други абразивни материали.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-21 13:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Самата дума "шкурка" на английски е "sand paper" или "sandpaper".

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search