Active face

Bulgarian translation: активна повърхност

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Active face
Bulgarian translation:активна повърхност
Entered by: Atanas Dakov

09:26 Feb 23, 2011
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: Active face
От доклад за изпитване на меламинови плоскости от дървесни частици.
Описани са методите за изпитване:

"The tests were carried out using chamber method according to EN 717-1:2004 "Wood-based panels - Determination of formaldehyde release - Part 1: Formaldehyde emission by the chamber method".
Tests carried out in testing chamber the capacity at material fill 1 m2 active face on 1 m3 cubature of testing chamber and 1 change air by hour."
Viviana_bg
Bulgaria
активна повърхност
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7активна повърхност
Atanas Dakov
4активна повърхнина
4leavedClover


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
active face
активна повърхност


Explanation:
.

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willy Obretenov
0 min
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Popov
38 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Zdravka Nikolova
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Galina Rusinova
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Ivan Klyunchev: Лингво х3+: active face активная поверхность, рабочая поверхность. Иначе за второто изречение от контекста трябва доста въображение.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Wordworthy
4 days
  -> Благодаря!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
active face
активна повърхнина


Explanation:
http://www.bgdocs.com/polytechnical-id-1666.html

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search