bias

Bulgarian translation: систематична/методологична грешка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bias
Bulgarian translation:систематична/методологична грешка

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:02 Jun 10, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: bias
Definition from Bureau of Justice Assistance:
The extent to which a measurement, sampling, or analytic method systematically underestimates or overestimates the true value of an attribute. FOR EXAMPLE, words, sentence structure, attitudes, and mannerisms may unfairly influence a respondent's answer to a question. Bias in questionnaire data can stem from a variety of other factors, including choice of words, sentence structure, and the sequence of questions.

Example sentence(s):
  • Increasing the sample size tends to reduce the sampling error; that is, it makes the sample statistic less variable. However, increasing sample size does not affect survey bias. A large sample size cannot correct for the methodological problems (undercoverage, nonresponse bias, etc.) that produce survey bias. stattrek.com
  • If, for example, the purpose is measuring average household income and the households without a phone have lower average income than others, ignoring the nonphone group will lead to an upward bias of average household income in the population. Of course the size of the bias would probably be limited in this example, because the group of households without a phone connection is small. rand.org
  • The Internet is an attractive mode of data collection to survey researchers due to cost savings and timeliness in comparison with other modes. However, survey estimates are subject to coverage bias if sampled persons with Internet access are systematically different from those without Internet access who were excluded from the survey. European Survey Research Association
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

систематична/методологична грешка
Definition:
A systematic error in a process that causes all measured values to deviate from the true value by a consistent amount in a consistent direction (higher or lower than).
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2систематична/методологична грешка
Andrei Vrabtchev
3отклонение
palilula (X)


  

Translations offered


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
отклонение


Definition from own experience or research:
Истинността обикновено се изразява като отклонение.
"Истинност" е близостта на съгласуваност между средната стойност, получена от голяма поредица от резултати от тест, и приетата референтна стойност.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Отклонение" е разликата между очаквания резултат от теста и приета референтна стойност. - EUR-LEX  
  • Отклонение (bias), коeто има за задача поддържане на входно ниво на активационната функция. Този елемент не е задължителен, но в разработката се използва като коректив. - Катедра “Информатика  
  • Да предположим, че средната стойност за тази извадка е 98.3, а съответното стандартно отклонение е 16. - Нов български универс  
palilula (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
систематична/методологична грешка


Definition from Scott Specialty Gas:
A systematic error in a process that causes all measured values to deviate from the true value by a consistent amount in a consistent direction (higher or lower than).

Example sentence(s):
  • Систематичните грешки се формират от фактори, постоянно действащи при многократно измерване на дадена величина, при еднакви условия. При повторни измервания систематичните грешки остават постоянни или се изменят по определен закон, нямащ статистически характер. Тези грешки не зависят от броя на измерванията. В основни линии се обособяват следните по–големи групи систематични грешки: - СУ “Св. Климент Охрид  
  • http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_bulgarian/other/1618628-low_bias_results.html http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=bias+%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BC%D0%B0%D1%82%D0%B8%D1%87%D0%BD%D0%B0+%D0%B3%D1%80%D0%B5%D1%88%D0%BA%D0%B0&aq=f&oq=&aqi= - Proz.com  
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  galizia (X)
4 days
  -> thanks!

Yes  Ina Zahariev (X)
8 days
  -> merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search