Axle Shaft

Bulgarian translation: полуос

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Axle Shaft
Bulgarian translation:полуос
Entered by: Denis Shepelev

09:01 Oct 28, 2014
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Axle Shaft
English term or phrase: Axle Shaft
Check the torque on the axle shaft mounting bolts (cab and non-cab side) as part of the routine maintenance schedule.
Tanya Vasileva
Bulgaria
полуос
Explanation:
http://www.ezikov.com/translate/axle shaft
Selected response from:

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3полуос
Denis Shepelev
3 +2осов вал
Dimitar Dimitrov
4карданен вал
Stanislav Radevski


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
axle shaft
осов вал


Explanation:
Според мене. (Макар че всъщност май би трябвало да бъде "axial shaft". Това да не е превод от друг език, или да е сътворено от non-native speaker?)

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva: http://www.bg-dox.com/polytechnical-page-385.html
23 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
axle shaft
полуос


Explanation:
http://www.ezikov.com/translate/axle shaft

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tanya Doneva
17 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  invguy: Бих използвал широко разпространения термин „полуоска“ - така ще е еднозначно ясно, че става дума за полуос на двигателен мост на автомобил.
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  lk_kovachev
5 days
  -> Благодаря.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
axle shaft
карданен вал


Explanation:
Ако става въпрос за автомобил със задна движеща ос или 4х4 може да означава и карданен вал. И в случая проверка на болтовете на карданния вал от страната на кабината и от другата страна.

Stanislav Radevski
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search