surface electromyography

Bulgarian translation: повърхностна електромиография

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:surface electromyography
Bulgarian translation:повърхностна електромиография
Entered by: Trufev

05:33 Jul 29, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: surface electromyography
The primary efficacy variable was the decrease from baseline of the most relevant (i.e. highest amplitude) surface electromyography (EMG) level in the dystonic sternocleidomastoid muscle during maximal voluntary activation 14 days post-injection.
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
повърхностна електромиография
Explanation:
По Гугъл

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-29 05:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medfac.acad.bg/kat_bg/nevrologia/plan_prakt.htm
е за електромиография, "повърхностна" е мое предположение, но може да се замени и с "на повърхността".
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4повърхностна ЕМГ, външна ЕМГ
Galya Ivanova (X)
3 +1повърхностна електромиография
Trufev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
повърхностна електромиография


Explanation:
По Гугъл

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-07-29 05:50:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medfac.acad.bg/kat_bg/nevrologia/plan_prakt.htm
е за електромиография, "повърхностна" е мое предположение, но може да се замени и с "на повърхността".

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: къде по Гугъл, имате ли линка?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boyan Brezinsky: "Да" за "електромиография", за "повърхностна" не знам, може пък да има друго име. Според едно обяснение в една енциклопедия електромиографията се извършва с иглени електроди, които пробиват кожата.
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
повърхностна ЕМГ, външна ЕМГ


Explanation:
И аз не съм сигурна за повърхностна, но ЕМГ е медицинското съкращение на електромиография. Това е алтернативен вариант на отговора на Труфев :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Електромиография (ЕМГ)
  • Клинико-химични-електролити и олигоелементи, ЕМГ

    Reference: http://law.dir.bg/reference.php?f=n29mz-03
Galya Ivanova (X)
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search