sternocleidomastoid muscle

Bulgarian translation: стерноклейдомастоиден мускул

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sternocleidomastoid muscle
Bulgarian translation:стерноклейдомастоиден мускул
Entered by: Trufev

05:34 Jul 29, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: sternocleidomastoid muscle
-
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
стерноклеидомастоиден мускул
Explanation:
http://www.sexnature.org/content/view/996/2/
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3стерноклеидомастоиден мускул
Trufev
5гръдно-ключично-сисовиден мускул
ggaaggaa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
стерноклеидомастоиден мускул


Explanation:
http://www.sexnature.org/content/view/996/2/

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Aleksandrova: стерноклеЙдомастоиден мускул
23 mins

neutral  klyunchev: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=стерноклейдомастоиден
10 hrs

agree  Galya Ivanova (X): Да, с "Й" е правилният вариант! http://www.pirogov.bg/emergency_medicine/2002/br_3/ter_7.htm
13 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 days 16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
гръдно-ключично-сисовиден мускул


Explanation:
Това е преводът на латинското наименование, иначе на български може да се каже и "стерноклейдомастоиден мускул", както са го казали и колегите и май е по-добрият вариант

ggaaggaa
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search