PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

trochlear groove

Bulgarian translation: трохлеарна вдлъбнатина / трохлеара

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trochlear groove
Bulgarian translation:трохлеарна вдлъбнатина / трохлеара
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

08:41 Mar 14, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ортопедия
English term or phrase: trochlear groove
как бихте превели израза: trochlear groove?
Silviya Stamenova
United Kingdom
трохлеарна вдлъбнатина / трохлеара
Explanation:
успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-03-14 09:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kneeguru.co.uk/KNEEnotes/trochlear-groove
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3трохлеарна вдлъбнатина / трохлеара
Andrei Vrabtchev
5facies patellaris femoris (пателарна ставна повърхност)
Dimar
Summary of reference entries provided
trochlear groove
Ellen Kraus

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
трохлеарна вдлъбнатина / трохлеара


Explanation:
успех!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2010-03-14 09:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kneeguru.co.uk/KNEEnotes/trochlear-groove

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Yavor Popov
18 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Svetla Petrova
1 day 8 hrs
  -> thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facies patellaris femoris (пателарна ставна повърхност)


Explanation:
Това е точното латинско название, както се учи в курса по анатомия в Мед. факултет.

facies - ставна повърхност,
patellaris - за пателата, колянното капаче,
femoris - на бедрената кост.

Никога не съм знаел как точно се казва на български, ако изобщо има българско название. Иначе обяснението е това, дадено по-горе. Колянното капаче със задната си повърхност ляга върху тази "пателарна ставна повърхност", покрита с хлущял. Английското название, преведено буквално, означава браздата на макаричката. Съмнявам се, че съществува такъв термин в българската медицина. Това, че на английски е така си е английска работа.


Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 144




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: trochlear groove

Reference information:
5 May 2008 ... The trochlear groove is the concave surface where the patella (kneecap) makes contact with the femur (thighbone). Also called the 'trochlea' ...
www.kneeguru.co.uk

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Dimar: Това че на английски е така означава ли, че и на български е така? Да побългаряваме чужди думи и названия не е превод. Поне според мен!
1 day 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search