incidence rate

Bulgarian translation: ръст на заболеваемостта

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incidence rate
Bulgarian translation:ръст на заболеваемостта
Entered by: Nedine (X)

20:03 Apr 28, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: incidence rate
Current incidence rates of drug resistant Staph infection.

No other reference.
Nedine (X)
ръст на заболеваемостта
Explanation:
По думите на Бойл основните причини за прогнозирания ръст на заболеваемостта са увеличаването на населението, нарастването на средната продължителност на живота и ... т.н.

http://www.temanews.com/index.php?p=tema&iid=35&aid=959

и много много други примери.
Selected response from:

Dimar
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1коефициент на заболеваемост
4leavedClover
5ръст на заболеваемостта
Dimar


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
коефициент на заболеваемост


Explanation:
Заболеваемост (incidence): включва броя на новите случаи, възникващи през даден период сред популацията в риск, съответно коефициентът на заболеваемост (incidence rate) е отношението между броя на новите случаи в течение на определен период, и числеността на популацията в риск през същия период
http://www.cmamucmuka.hit.bg/zdr_risk.htm

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miglena Parashkevova
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ръст на заболеваемостта


Explanation:
По думите на Бойл основните причини за прогнозирания ръст на заболеваемостта са увеличаването на населението, нарастването на средната продължителност на живота и ... т.н.

http://www.temanews.com/index.php?p=tema&iid=35&aid=959

и много много други примери.

Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search