study site

Bulgarian translation: център по проучването

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:study site
Bulgarian translation:център по проучването
Entered by: Elena Aleksandrova

08:31 Jan 17, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: study site
Your ##study site## has been provided with information for distribution to physicians designed to increase the likelihood that referred patients will meet the *** study’s specific eligibility requirements.
##Study-site## teams can refer to this ‘quick-check’ item to support them during consultations with patients rather than having to refer to the full protocol
Elena Aleksandrova
Bulgaria
център по проучването
Explanation:
Study sites are all the sites, selected to participate in international studies, not only one place, where the study it conducted. Here you can well say just "your site" because the info is sent by the study coordinator or monitor.
Selected response from:

Lati Popova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Bлагодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3място на проучването / (клиничното) изследване
Andrei Vrabtchev
5 +2център по проучването
Lati Popova
5изследователски център
Dimar


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
място на проучването / (клиничното) изследване


Explanation:
uspeh!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-01-17 08:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Setting: 27 government health-centers in North Jakarta as the study site, and 45 government health-centers in West Jakarta as the comparison site.

Study population: 95 health-center physicians and paramedics who examined and treated children with diarrhoea during data collection. Thirty seven percent of respondents were dropouts for several reasons. Focus group discussions (FGDs) about perceived problems in case management were also conducted with physicians from the study site."

http://archives.who.int/icium/icium1997/posters/2b2_text.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-01-17 08:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&source=hp&q="място на проу...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimar: Да, но ако трябва да сме прецизни, това е здравното учреждение (болница, здравен център и т.н.), където се провежда изследването, в зависимост от контекста. Вижте по-горе: "27 government health-centers in North Jakarta as the study site..."
55 mins
  -> ок ясно... мерси!

agree  natasha stoyanova
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  petkovw
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
център по проучването


Explanation:
Study sites are all the sites, selected to participate in international studies, not only one place, where the study it conducted. Here you can well say just "your site" because the info is sent by the study coordinator or monitor.

Example sentence(s):
  • There are 230 HYVET study sites, reporting good results.
Lati Popova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bлагодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denka Momkova
1 hr

agree  4leavedClover
5 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
изследователски център


Explanation:
или евентуално клиничен изследователски център.

Казва се мултицентрично, плацебо-контролирано … изследване

Освен „study site” в английския се използват и други термини, например:

institution site - the clinical trial has been reviewed and may be conducted at the institution site;

investigative site - person who handles most of the administrative responsibilities of a clinical trial, acts as liaison between investigative site and sponsor;

trial site - the location where trial-related activities are actually conducted, site of the clinical trial


Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search