IRB

Bulgarian translation: независима етична комисия (комисия по етика)

19:21 Aug 14, 2012
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Letter of Authority
English term or phrase: IRB
Предполагам, че е Institution Review Board, защото става дума за клинични изпитвания. Това цялото изречение много ме затруднява: "Where appropriate and customary, the authorization granted herein extends to separate site specific pharmacy, laboratory, IRB letters of indemnification, radiology, and other similar agreements;"
Emilia Delibasheva
Bulgarian translation:независима етична комисия (комисия по етика)
Explanation:
An institutional review board (IRB), also known as an independent ethics committee (IEC) or ethical review board (ERB), is a committee that has been formally designated to approve, monitor, and review biomedical and behavioral research involving humans with the aim to protect the rights and welfare of the research subjects. In the United States, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and Department of Health and Human Services (specifically Office for Human Research Protections) regulations have empowered IRBs to approve, require modifications in planned research prior to approval, or disapprove research. An IRB performs critical oversight functions for research conducted on human subjects that are scientific, ethical, and regulatory. http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Institutional Revi...

Почти съм убеден, че точно така се казва на български, но това е поне буквален превод, а и не звучи лошо. Просто проверете в сайта на агенцията по лекарствата, сигурно ще откриете каквото Ви трябва.

Вижте, например ОТНОСНО ВПИСВАНЕ НА КОМИСИИ ПО ЕТИКА ПО ЧЛ.103, АЛ.2 ОТ ЗЛПХМ В РЕГИСТЪРА НА ИЗПЪЛНИТЕЛНА АГЕНЦИЯ ПО ЛЕКАРСТВАТА. http://www.bda.bg/images/stories/documents/clinical/suobshte...


Selected response from:

Dimar
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2независима етична комисия (комисия по етика)
Dimar
4Комисия по етика към лечебното заведение
Albena Dimitrova


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irb
независима етична комисия (комисия по етика)


Explanation:
An institutional review board (IRB), also known as an independent ethics committee (IEC) or ethical review board (ERB), is a committee that has been formally designated to approve, monitor, and review biomedical and behavioral research involving humans with the aim to protect the rights and welfare of the research subjects. In the United States, the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and Department of Health and Human Services (specifically Office for Human Research Protections) regulations have empowered IRBs to approve, require modifications in planned research prior to approval, or disapprove research. An IRB performs critical oversight functions for research conducted on human subjects that are scientific, ethical, and regulatory. http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Institutional Revi...

Почти съм убеден, че точно така се казва на български, но това е поне буквален превод, а и не звучи лошо. Просто проверете в сайта на агенцията по лекарствата, сигурно ще откриете каквото Ви трябва.

Вижте, например ОТНОСНО ВПИСВАНЕ НА КОМИСИИ ПО ЕТИКА ПО ЧЛ.103, АЛ.2 ОТ ЗЛПХМ В РЕГИСТЪРА НА ИЗПЪЛНИТЕЛНА АГЕНЦИЯ ПО ЛЕКАРСТВАТА. http://www.bda.bg/images/stories/documents/clinical/suobshte...




Dimar
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Dimitrova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

244 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irb
Комисия по етика към лечебното заведение


Explanation:
има разлика между Independent Ethics Committee (IEC) и Institutional Review Board (IRB)

Albena Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search