Aerogen Nebulizer

Bulgarian translation: небулизатор "Аероген"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Aerogen Nebulizer
Bulgarian translation:небулизатор "Аероген"
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

01:03 Mar 27, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Aerogen Nebulizer
.. has updated the Aerogen Nebulizer circuit board in the ... at your facility. This new circuit board eliminates the risk of system shut down in the event that the nebulizer cable is disconnected from the .... while the nebulizer is active.
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
пулверизатор/аерозатор на "Аероген"
Explanation:
1. "Аероген" е името на фирмата-производител (виж линковете по-долу)
2. nebulizer = An instrument for converting a liquid into a fine spray, esp. for medical purposes.
1874 Roosa Dis. Ear 301 One of the nebulizers that are now so largely employed in the treatment of the throat. 1898 Allbutt's Syst. Med. V. 82 The finest sub-division is obtained—as in Oppenheimer's ‘nebuliser’—by combining strong pressure with smallness of orifice. (OED)

Става дума за медицинска техника и може би е важно да се посочи в превода.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-27 13:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ:

небулизатор "Aerogen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-01 11:15:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Взехте правилното решение!
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2инхалатор Aerogen
Atanas Dakov
4пулверизатор/аерозатор на "Аероген"
Pavel Tsvetkov
4инхалационна система Aerogen
Trufev


Discussion entries: 32





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerogen nebulizer
инхалационна система Aerogen


Explanation:
По материали в Интернет.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 140

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aerogen nebulizer
инхалатор Aerogen


Explanation:
от контекста трябва да се разбере дали Aerogen е название, напр. на производителя, в който случай трябва да остане както си е, в противен случай ще ряба да се преведе и то

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-27 07:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

От по-долната информация, намерена в интернет, Aerogen най-вероятно е името на производителя:

Medical Industries America To Sell Aerogen Nebulizer
Aerogen Inc and Medical Industries America Inc have entered into an agreement for manufacturing and marketing of the Aeroneb® Go Nebulizer, which uses Aerogen’s OnQ™ aerosol generator technology. Under the terms of the agreement, Medical Industries America, based in Des Moines, Iowa, will have the exclusive rights to manufacture and market the Aeroneb Go for use in the home care market in the United States and certain countries worldwide. Aerogen, headquartered in Mountain View, Calif, will receive up-front payments totaling $2.5 million and will supply OnQ Aerosol generators to Medical Industries America under a transfer pricing arrangement. In addition, Medical Industries America will pay Aerogen royalties on its gross sales of the Aeroneb Go and its accessories.

The Aeroneb Go is CE marked in Europe, and 510(k) clearance in the United States is pending.

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossen Roussev
7 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  etale
52 mins
  -> Благодаря

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerogen nebulizer
пулверизатор/аерозатор на "Аероген"


Explanation:
1. "Аероген" е името на фирмата-производител (виж линковете по-долу)
2. nebulizer = An instrument for converting a liquid into a fine spray, esp. for medical purposes.
1874 Roosa Dis. Ear 301 One of the nebulizers that are now so largely employed in the treatment of the throat. 1898 Allbutt's Syst. Med. V. 82 The finest sub-division is obtained—as in Oppenheimer's ‘nebuliser’—by combining strong pressure with smallness of orifice. (OED)

Става дума за медицинска техника и може би е важно да се посочи в превода.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-27 13:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ИЛИ:

небулизатор "Aerogen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-04-01 11:15:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Взехте правилното решение!

Example sentence(s):
  • Aerogen is an emerging specialty pharmaceutical company dedicated to improving patients' lives by providing innovative inhaled drug products to advance the treatment of respiratory disorders in the hospital setting. The company is focused on efficient, co
  • The Aeroneb® Lab Micropump Nebulizer is a high-efficiency aerosolization technology for use in pre-clinical aerosol research and inhalation studies, providing a valuable link between pre-clinical and clinical product development.

    Reference: http://www.sovereign-publications.com/aerogen.htm
    Reference: http://www.aerogen.com/product-1.html
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search