Backload

Bulgarian translation: напълете [материал] през задния отвор

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backload
Bulgarian translation:напълете [материал] през задния отвор
Entered by: Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva

18:44 May 28, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Backload
Backload material into the NeedleTube. Do not load more than 1/2 full!
Insert plug fully into the tube.
Place tube into a syringe barrel.
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
напълете [материал] през задния отвор
Explanation:
Briefly, backtoading is the practice of drawing up drug into the syringe of an injection drug user (IDU) and then transferring a portion of the solution into a second syringe belonging to another IDU by removing the plunger of the second syringe. Earlier literature referred to a practice called'frontloading'which involves removing the needle (rather than the plunger) from the second syringe and then drawing back the plunger to allow the first person to squirt in solution. However, most IDUs in the USA use diabetic syringes which have needles that cannot be detached. Therefore the plunger of the syringe must be removed to receive drug, and 'backtoading' is more frequently practised. Although these two different terms add descriptive precision, functionally frontloadingand backloadingare similar. It isfurther noted that the terms 'frontloading' and 'backloading' were coined by social scientists, and that the terms to describe this practice are varied (e.g. divid, ing, splitting) (Smith et at., 1992).
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1напълете [материал] през задния отвор
Pavel Tsvetkov
3зареждане с изтегляне назад
Trufev


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backload
зареждане с изтегляне назад


Explanation:
Според мен материалът се зарежда на принципа на спринцовката с изтегляне на ръкохватката назад под въздействието на създавания вакуум.

Trufev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 140

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backload
напълете [материал] през задния отвор


Explanation:
Briefly, backtoading is the practice of drawing up drug into the syringe of an injection drug user (IDU) and then transferring a portion of the solution into a second syringe belonging to another IDU by removing the plunger of the second syringe. Earlier literature referred to a practice called'frontloading'which involves removing the needle (rather than the plunger) from the second syringe and then drawing back the plunger to allow the first person to squirt in solution. However, most IDUs in the USA use diabetic syringes which have needles that cannot be detached. Therefore the plunger of the syringe must be removed to receive drug, and 'backtoading' is more frequently practised. Although these two different terms add descriptive precision, functionally frontloadingand backloadingare similar. It isfurther noted that the terms 'frontloading' and 'backloading' were coined by social scientists, and that the terms to describe this practice are varied (e.g. divid, ing, splitting) (Smith et at., 1992).


    Reference: http://www.drugtext.org/library/articles/967113.htm
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mujki
4 days
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search