control release

Bulgarian translation: атравматични (хирургични) игли

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:control release needles
Bulgarian translation:атравматични (хирургични) игли
Entered by: Vera Kiseva

19:24 Dec 7, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: control release
The needles may be attached permanently or as CONTROL RELEASE, which enables the needles to be pulled off instead of being cut off.
Фразата е от описание на хирургически конец. Дали има някакъв термин за това или да си го пиша просто ВРЕМЕННО прикрепени. Благодаря!
Vera Kiseva
атравматични (хирургични) игли
Explanation:
За справка:
CONTROL RELEASE NEEDLES
* Designed for safely performing loosely knotted sutures;
* Controlled release of needle and thread possible;
* Suture and knotting technique does not need to be changed;
* Safer for instrument personnel because no new loose thread has to be threaded into used needles.

CONTROL RELEASE are atraumatic needles that are provided with VICRYL, MONOCRYL, PDS II, NUROLON and MERSILK sutures: The unique way in which the needles are attached to the threads makes it possible to allow the needle to be released from the suture in a controlled manner.

The tensile strength is sufficient to penetrate the tissue, even in deeper structures. After the tissue has been penetrated, the needle can be released from the thread with a gentle pulling movement. Then the usual knotting technique can be used. For the surgeon this means that the knotting technique does not need to be changed.

CONTROL RELEASE needles make it possible to make loosely knotted sutures in a safe atraumatic way with minimum handling, together with other advantages which accompany the use of atraumatic needle-suture combinations.
Selected response from:

Dimar
Bulgaria
Grading comment
No comment. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5атравматични (хирургични) игли
Dimar
3 +2контролирано освобождаване (на конеца)
Sylvio Peshev
1 +1контролно решение
palilula (X)
1прикрепени временно
linguaeurasica


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
контролно решение


Explanation:
Не давам превод, точен еквивалент на оригиналната дума, а само идея за друг начин на изразяване.

palilula (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stoyan Stoyanov
20 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
контролирано освобождаване (на конеца)


Explanation:
Без да претендирам за медицинска акуратност.


    Reference: http://www.jnjgateway.com/public/GBENG/Needle_Use_Product_Gu...
Sylvio Peshev
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etale
11 hrs

agree  satyr
15 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
прикрепени временно


Explanation:
Не съм сигурна, че има медицински термин, може би са прикрепени временно с цел регулиране на иглите и вероятно е удачно да се преведе обяснително.

linguaeurasica
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control release needles
атравматични (хирургични) игли


Explanation:
За справка:
CONTROL RELEASE NEEDLES
* Designed for safely performing loosely knotted sutures;
* Controlled release of needle and thread possible;
* Suture and knotting technique does not need to be changed;
* Safer for instrument personnel because no new loose thread has to be threaded into used needles.

CONTROL RELEASE are atraumatic needles that are provided with VICRYL, MONOCRYL, PDS II, NUROLON and MERSILK sutures: The unique way in which the needles are attached to the threads makes it possible to allow the needle to be released from the suture in a controlled manner.

The tensile strength is sufficient to penetrate the tissue, even in deeper structures. After the tissue has been penetrated, the needle can be released from the thread with a gentle pulling movement. Then the usual knotting technique can be used. For the surgeon this means that the knotting technique does not need to be changed.

CONTROL RELEASE needles make it possible to make loosely knotted sutures in a safe atraumatic way with minimum handling, together with other advantages which accompany the use of atraumatic needle-suture combinations.

Dimar
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
No comment. Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Според обяснението "атравматична игла" е "atraumatic needle" и това е характеристика на иглата спрямо кожата по-скоро, а според мен "control release" се отнася за начина на прикрепяне към конеца. Не е ли така?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search