priming

Bulgarian translation: първоначално заливане (запълване)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:priming
Bulgarian translation:първоначално заливане (запълване)
Entered by: Silvina Gospodinova

04:39 Mar 9, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: priming
What does “priming the tubing” mean? This means you will allow the solution in the bag to flow through the tubing to remove air.
Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
първоначално заливане (запълване)
Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=Priming&sc=8&l1=1&l2...
Selected response from:

Kiril Kirilov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1първоначално заливане (запълване)
Kiril Kirilov
3 +1обезвъздушаване
Denis Shepelev
3подготовка
zenithmaster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
подготовка


Explanation:
Подготовка на маркуча...

zenithmaster
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обезвъздушаване


Explanation:
.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Boika Koceva
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
първоначално заливане (запълване)


Explanation:
https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=Priming&sc=8&l1=1&l2...


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=Priming&sc=8&l1=1&l2=2
Kiril Kirilov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: „Заливане“ е русизъм, който от десетилетия е утвърден в техническата терминология (за всякакви системи, ползващи работен флуид) – но според мен е добре да си остане само там: българската дума „заливам“си има друг смисъл. Затова тук бих писал „запълване“.
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search