call up

Bulgarian translation: появявам се на екран

13:11 Nov 15, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Ендоскопи
English term or phrase: call up
"The settings for the selected doctor are called up and operation returns to the observation screen."

"To return to the observation screen without the settings called up, press the Esc key."
Emilia Delibasheva
Bulgarian translation:появявам се на екран
Explanation:
to make information in a computer appear on the screen

Call up the menu and click on ‘Documents’.

to retrieve from the memory of a computer especially for display and user interaction
Selected response from:

Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4кликнати (щракнати)
Kiril Kirilov
4появявам се на екран
Nelly Keavney


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
появявам се на екран


Explanation:
to make information in a computer appear on the screen

Call up the menu and click on ‘Documents’.

to retrieve from the memory of a computer especially for display and user interaction

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/call-up
Nelly Keavney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кликнати (щракнати)


Explanation:
Потвърдени с бутон изисквани компютърни операции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-11-20 11:44:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Какво правим преди да видим дадено меню. За да се покаже на екран, трябва да извършим предварително действие - да кликнем в поле или раздел или бутон и тогава се появява така наричаното падащо меню, от което продължава да избираме следваща функция.
Надявам се да съм подал по-добро обяснение на разсъждението ми относно "call up". Справка за това има в английско-български речник на Microsoft.


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=3952672_2_1&s1=call%20up
Kiril Kirilov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search