antipsychotics

Bulgarian translation: антипсихотици

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antipsychotics
Bulgarian translation:антипсихотици
Entered by: ggaaggaa

19:29 Apr 21, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: antipsychotics
The Cogtest version is similar to the Finger Tapping Test or Finger Oscillation Test of the Halstead Reitan Neuropsychological Battery, which has been extensively used in many neuropsychological studies and is sensitive to the motoric effects of antipsychotics and to the effects of many neurological illnesses, (including cerebrovascular and Parkinson’s diseases), in which it shows good sensitivity to literalised brain dysfunction.
Mihail M Mateev
Bulgaria
антипсихотци
Explanation:
Психиатричните лекарства са няколко групи - сънотворни, транквилизатори, невролептици и др. Антипсихотиците са вид невролептици, но са силни и се използват само за овладяване на остра психоза. затова можеш спокойно да си го оставиш антипсихотици - терминът си го има и на булгарски, и на английски
Selected response from:

ggaaggaa
Grading comment
благодаря! / blagodarq!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5антипсихотци
ggaaggaa
3 +2невролептик
Antonina Zaitseva
3uspokoitelni, trankvilanti
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uspokoitelni, trankvilanti


Explanation:
tranquilizers used to treat psychotic conditions when a calming effect is desired



Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  klyunchev: Моля, пишете на кирилица.
37 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
невролептик


Explanation:
вид лекарство

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-04-21 20:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да допълня само, че според мен има разлика между невролептици и успокоителни. Невролептиците се използват за лечене на психчески заболявания, докато успокоителните имат по-широко приложение.

Забелязвам, че ги наричат и антипсихотици.
http://www.roche.bg/Roche/default.aspx?page=products&prodid=...

Изглежда това са две наименования на едно и също нещо. Кое е по-добре да се използва ми е трудно да кажа.



Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev: Лингво 10: нейролептик, нейроплегик, антипсихотическое средство, нейролептическое средство
47 mins
  -> Благодаря :)

agree  Milena Sahakian
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
антипсихотци


Explanation:
Психиатричните лекарства са няколко групи - сънотворни, транквилизатори, невролептици и др. Антипсихотиците са вид невролептици, но са силни и се използват само за овладяване на остра психоза. затова можеш спокойно да си го оставиш антипсихотици - терминът си го има и на булгарски, и на английски

ggaaggaa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
благодаря! / blagodarq!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search