Hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD)

Bulgarian translation: синдром „ръка, крак, уста“

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD)
Bulgarian translation:синдром „ръка, крак, уста“
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

07:46 Jan 16, 2013
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Hand, foot and mouth disease (HFMD)
A viral skin infection, commonly occurring in summer. Usually mild, lasting less than a week. Child is often irritable with sudden onset of fever. Red itchy blotches appear on the palms of hands, soles of feet and in mouth. They develop into watery blisters, which can be quite painful.
Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
синдром "ръка, крак, уста" / болест "ръка, крак, уста"
Explanation:
http://www.derma.bg/detska-dermatologiya-bolest-rka-krak-ust...
http://www.bg-mamma.com/index.php?action=article;id=4064
Selected response from:

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9синдром "ръка, крак, уста" / болест "ръка, крак, уста"
Denis Shepelev
3афти/обриви на устата и крайниците
Marin Zagorchev
4 -2болестта шап
Vaddy Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hand, foot and mouth disease (hfmd)
синдром "ръка, крак, уста" / болест "ръка, крак, уста"


Explanation:
http://www.derma.bg/detska-dermatologiya-bolest-rka-krak-ust...
http://www.bg-mamma.com/index.php?action=article;id=4064


Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva
13 mins
  -> Благодаря, Емилия.

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
17 mins
  -> Благодаря, Елена.

agree  Zdravka Nikolova
31 mins
  -> Благодаря, Здравка.

agree  Ekaterina Kroumova
40 mins
  -> Благодаря, Екатерина.

agree  Nadia Borissova: Среща се и като коксакивирусна инфекция
1 hr
  -> Благодаря, Надя.

agree  Dimar
11 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  etale
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
6 days
  -> Благодаря, Явор.

agree  vstoycheva
7 days
  -> Благодаря.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
hand, foot and mouth disease (hfmd)
болестта шап


Explanation:
Земеделските производители - болестта шап
rolnicy.com/.../pryszcz... -
В България, близо до границата с Турция, шап болест е открита при дивите ... с шапа - сериозно инфекциозно заболяване на едрия рогат добитък.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2013-01-16 08:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Използване на български език

Vaddy Peters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elena Aleksandrova: Не е шап. http://www.ncipd.org/?news=28
2 hrs

disagree  Marin Zagorchev: Не е шап.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
афти/обриви на устата и крайниците


Explanation:
Това "крак-ръка-уста" ми звучи ненаучно и неграматично. Най-малкото ръцете и краката могат да се обединят като "крайници". Може също "коксакивирусна инфекция на устата и крайниците", "коксакивирусни обриви на ..."
Не е шап, защото шапът е hoof and mouth disease.

Marin Zagorchev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search