фелдфебел

Bulgarian translation: sergeant major

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:фелдфебел
Bulgarian translation:sergeant major
Entered by: Atanas Dakov

18:42 Feb 15, 2011
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Акт за раждане
English term or phrase: фелдфебел
Какво би било съответствието на английски за чин фердфебел? Това е от Акт за раждане от 1920 г., когато свидетели са удостоверявали раждането на децата и се вписва тяхната професия.
Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
sergeant major, master sergeant, ам. first sergeant
Explanation:
думата е "фелдфебел" и означава:
Най-горен подофицерски чин и лицето, което го носи; старшина.
Selected response from:

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sergeant major, master sergeant, ам. first sergeant
Atanas Dakov
4 +1staff sergeant
Christo Metschkaroff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
фердфебел
sergeant major, master sergeant, ам. first sergeant


Explanation:
думата е "фелдфебел" и означава:
Най-горен подофицерски чин и лицето, което го носи; старшина.

Atanas Dakov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover: sergeant major
29 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Zdravka Nikolova
13 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  petkovw
14 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Galina Rusinova
16 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
фердфебел
staff sergeant


Explanation:
Фелдфебел; фел; старшина;старши; майка на ротата; боцман .... ;-)
В различните (англоезични) страни има различни обозначения. Сега при единното командване през Нато - ранг OR 6a, 6c или OR 7. Ама нерде фел, нерде OR 7, а...?!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2011-02-15 19:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ако фелдфебелът е английски фелдфебел (?!) - ето Ви една таблица: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Other_ranks

Ето Ви и натовските обозначения: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ranks_and_insignia_of_NATO_Armi...

Но по принцип, щом е фелдфебел - трябва да се вземе званието по времето, когато е било присъдено на родителя, т.е. към 1920 год.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feldwebel
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Благодаря.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
36 mins
  -> 10x!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search