miner's lamp

Bulgarian translation: миньорски фенер

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miners lamp
Bulgarian translation:миньорски фенер

10:17 Apr 12, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: miner's lamp
...battery powered caplamp, often called as miner's lamp...
Botond Csak
миньорски фенер(лампа)
Explanation:
Good luck!Use cyrillic encoding
Selected response from:

Rado Varbanov
Grading comment
Fastest, to know фенер is also important.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1миньорска лампа
Stoyan Dinev, Prof. Dr.
4 +1миньорски фенер(лампа)
Rado Varbanov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
миньорски фенер(лампа)


Explanation:
Good luck!Use cyrillic encoding

Rado Varbanov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Fastest, to know фенер is also important.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bg.Linguist: rendered in Latin letters - minyorska lampa
17 mins
  -> exactly, thanx

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
миньорска лампа


Explanation:
миньорска лампа
Лампа, носена на челото (каската),захранвана от батерия (акумулатор), често наричана миньорска лампа.


    Reference: http://lingvo.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/lingvo.pl?CardId=6d;69;6e;65...
Stoyan Dinev, Prof. Dr.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bg.Linguist: rendered in Latin letters - minyorska lampa
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search