blaze a different trail

Bulgarian translation: (прен.) поемам по различен път

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blaze a different trail
Bulgarian translation:(прен.) поемам по различен път
Entered by: invguy

11:33 Apr 26, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: blaze a different trail
Some of its residents have blazed a different trail
slavist
поемам по различен път
Explanation:
Опит за по-свободен превод.

Действително "blaze a trail" означава "проправям път".

trailblazer
n.
1. One that blazes a trail.
2. An innovative leader in a field; a pioneer.

1: someone who marks a trail by leaving blazes on trees
2: someone who helps to open up a new line of research or technology or art [syn: pioneer, innovator, groundbreaker]

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=trailblazer

Давам предложението "Някои от жителите поеха по различен път" в случай, че трябва да се преведе по-скоро в преносен смисъл.
Selected response from:

invguy
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3propravqm si pyt, namiram pyt
Georgieva
4разгласиха за но
Stefan Balchev
4оставям следа
Natasha Stoyanova
3поемам по различен път
invguy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
propravqm si pyt, namiram pyt


Explanation:
tova mi zvychi dobre samo trqbva da vmyknesh i "different"

Vij v sa.dir.bg tyrsish "blaze"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 11:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry bez da iskam go postnah nqkolko pyti


    Reference: http://sa.dir.bg/
Georgieva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Balchev
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Akasia (X)
1 day 2 hrs

agree  shabda
1 day 17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оставям следа


Explanation:
Малко е трудно без повече контекст, но нещо в смисъла, че обитателите/жителите или каквито там са по смисъл "оставят след себе си различни следи"

to blaze, make a trail — делать, оставлять след

Natasha Stoyanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разгласиха за но


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-26 11:43:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...разгласиха за друга/различна/следа

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-04-26 12:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...разгласиха за друга/различна/следа

Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
поемам по различен път


Explanation:
Опит за по-свободен превод.

Действително "blaze a trail" означава "проправям път".

trailblazer
n.
1. One that blazes a trail.
2. An innovative leader in a field; a pioneer.

1: someone who marks a trail by leaving blazes on trees
2: someone who helps to open up a new line of research or technology or art [syn: pioneer, innovator, groundbreaker]

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=trailblazer

Давам предложението "Някои от жителите поеха по различен път" в случай, че трябва да се преведе по-скоро в преносен смисъл.


invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search