I'm allergic to perfume

Bulgarian translation: Алергичен/алергична съм към парфюми

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'm allergic to perfume
Bulgarian translation:Алергичен/алергична съм към парфюми
Entered by: DocteurPC

20:30 Jun 30, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / saying in a personal letter
English term or phrase: I'm allergic to perfume
Since I don't speak Bulgarian, it would be nice if you could also give me the pronunciation
Thanks
DocteurPC
Canada
Алергичен/алергична съм към парфюми
Explanation:
Алергичен (for a male) /алергична (for a female) съм към парфюми [alergichen / alrgichna sum kum parfyumi]
Selected response from:

Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Grading comment
thank you - unable to judge your answer, I'm using all those "agrees" - thanks also to Lilia for giving me the English pronunciation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Алергичен/алергична съм към парфюми
Krasimira Kalcheva
4Az sum alergichna kum parfumi
Lilia Ignatova (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
i\'m allergic to perfume
Алергичен/алергична съм към парфюми


Explanation:
Алергичен (for a male) /алергична (for a female) съм към парфюми [alergichen / alrgichna sum kum parfyumi]

Krasimira Kalcheva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you - unable to judge your answer, I'm using all those "agrees" - thanks also to Lilia for giving me the English pronunciation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  palilula (X)
2 hrs

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
8 hrs

agree  etale: With the proper accents: alergíchen / alrgíchna sum kum parfyúmi
11 hrs

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
11 hrs

agree  petkovw
12 hrs

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova
19 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'm allergic to perfume
Az sum alergichna kum parfumi


Explanation:
The Bulgarian text is: Аз съм алергична към парфюми. Here above, I give you the English prononciation too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-06-30 21:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, should read "pronunciation” of course.

Lilia Ignatova (X)
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search