Gaussian analysis

Bulgarian translation: гаусов анализ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gaussian analysis
Bulgarian translation:гаусов анализ
Entered by: Elena Aleksandrova

13:41 Nov 30, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Science - Other
English term or phrase: Gaussian analysis
Parameter (minimum amplitude of the convolute function for a peak to be identified; normally not changed) used by the **** in the Gaussian analysis during the search for the calibrant.

Благодаря
Elena Aleksandrova
Bulgaria
гаусов анализ
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2гаусов анализ
Trufev
5гаусов анализ
lk_kovachev
4 +1метод на Гаус
4leavedClover


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gaussian analysis
гаусов анализ


Explanation:
-

Trufev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev: http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:oWKz6qxOiMUJ:www.binary...
40 mins
  -> Благодаря

agree  petkovw
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gaussian analysis
метод на Гаус


Explanation:
Не знам за анализ на Гаус, но знам за метод на Гаус (и още много други методи, в които името на Гаус е на първо място) :)

4leavedClover
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nikitsonev (X)
20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gaussian analysis
гаусов анализ


Explanation:
Методът на Гаус е метод на изключване на променливите при решаване на уравненията в линейната алгебра.
Нищо в посочения откъс на указва за тази област на математиката.
В англоязичната литература има този термин в съвсем друга област на математиката, свързана с Гаусовото разпределение, известно също така като нормално разпределение.

lk_kovachev
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search