pulling things together on a shoe string

Bulgarian translation: едвам/на косъм/като по чудо успявате да (направите нещо); с последни/върховни усилия

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pulling things together on a shoe string
Bulgarian translation:едвам/на косъм/като по чудо успявате да (направите нещо); с последни/върховни усилия
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

17:48 Aug 28, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: pulling things together on a shoe string
Но не като връзка за обувки. Контекста е: Always pulling things together on a shoe string?
Още по-широк контекст: Are you always short on resources? Always pulling things together on a shoe string? Getting results means getting and using resources. People. Money. Materials. Support. Time.
sylvi_ang
едвам/на косъм/като по чудо успявате да (направите нещо); с последни/върховни усилия
Explanation:
това е идеята, сигурно може да се каже по още няколко начина...
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4едвам/на косъм/като по чудо успявате да (направите нещо); с последни/върховни усилия
Andrei Vrabtchev
5 +4малка сума пари, малък бюджет, малки спестявания
Zdravka Nikolova
4 +1справям/оправям се почти без пари/средства; (едва) свързвам двата края; скърпвам нещата
natasha stoyanova
3затягам колана
Ivan Klyunchev
Summary of reference entries provided
Boyan Brezinsky

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shoe string
едвам/на косъм/като по чудо успявате да (направите нещо); с последни/върховни усилия


Explanation:
това е идеята, сигурно може да се каже по още няколко начина...

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bozhana
46 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  etale: ... свързвате двата края
14 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  bettyblue
1 day 43 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
shoe string
малка сума пари, малък бюджет, малки спестявания


Explanation:
shoestring [] 1. 1) ; = shoelace 2) а) небольшая сумма денег shoestring organization — малобюджетная организация on a shoestring — на малые средства a movie that was made on a shoestring budget — фильм, снятый на малые средства; малобюджетный фильм б) небольшие сбережения

on a shoestring - с оскъдни средства, броейки стотинките

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2010-08-29 15:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всъщност се пита за цялата фраза:
pulling things together on a shoe string - организирам нещата/работата/начинанието с минимален бюджет / с оскъдни средства/
за "pulling things together" - http://www.ask.com/bar?q=pulling things together&page=1&qsrc...


Zdravka Nikolova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alpha-Beta
1 min
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Slaveya Dimitrova: Тук наистина става дума за пари, нещо в смисъл едва свързвайки двата края
49 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
1 hr
  -> Благодаря!

neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Откъде е обяснението?
3 hrs
  -> ABBYY LIngvo 12

agree  Atanas Dakov
1 day 44 mins
  -> Благодаря

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
затягам колана


Explanation:
Лингвох3+.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
справям/оправям се почти без пари/средства; (едва) свързвам двата края; скърпвам нещата


Explanation:
едва скърпвам нещата

свързвам двата края

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84
14 hrs




Reference comments


4 mins peer agreement (net): -1
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/shoe string
Естествено, тук се употребява в по-широк смисъл. Някакъв вариант с "на косъм"?

Boyan Brezinsky
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Zdravka Nikolova: Noun 1. shoe string - a small amount of money; "he managed it on a shoestring"
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search