steadfast...

Bulgarian translation: Спокойно, кротко или мирно

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steadfast...
Bulgarian translation:Спокойно, кротко или мирно
Entered by: ggaaggaa

12:27 May 27, 2003
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: steadfast...
steadfast, this is wet work
член на подводен екип подава подобен сигнал
slavist
Спокойно, кротко или мирно
Explanation:
Steadfast означава и неподвижен, покорен. От дадения израз ми се струва, че става дума за подкана към хладнокръвие, защото "работата е дебела" и не трябва да се действа импулсивно.
Selected response from:

ggaaggaa
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Steadfast
Empty Whiskey Glass
3Спокойно, кротко или мирно
ggaaggaa


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steadfast


Explanation:
Силно, здраво, или нещо подобно. Окуражителен прозив, предполагам.

Empty Whiskey Glass
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 288

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Спокойно, кротко или мирно


Explanation:
Steadfast означава и неподвижен, покорен. От дадения израз ми се струва, че става дума за подкана към хладнокръвие, защото "работата е дебела" и не трябва да се действа импулсивно.

ggaaggaa
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search