thatch surface

Bulgarian translation: слама/сламена повърхност

10:09 May 13, 2015
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Other / озеленяване
English term or phrase: thatch surface
Sward height is determined by measuring the distance between the base of a lightweight disc, which rests on the grass blade, and the soil or thatch surface.
Galina Ivanova
Bulgarian translation:слама/сламена повърхност
Explanation:
слама/сламена повърхност
Selected response from:

Emilia Delibasheva
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3слама/сламена повърхност
Emilia Delibasheva
3(в случая) повърхност на чима
invguy
3окосена трева
Denis Shepelev


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
слама/сламена повърхност


Explanation:
слама/сламена повърхност

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petar Tsanev
34 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
37 mins
  -> Благодаря, Явор!

agree  Christo Metschkaroff
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
окосена трева


Explanation:
Разстоянието се измерва от основата на режещия диск до земята (почвата) или окосената трева, която лежи на нея.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(в случая) повърхност на чима


Explanation:
В контекста на измерване на височината на тревното покритие, би трябвало да е това: нивото на почвата и повърхността на чима е едно и също нещо.

Грапане
Извършва се през пролетта с помощта на гребла или брани. От повърхността на чима се отстраняват остатъците от окосена трева, разрушава се мъхът. Извършва се прочесване на чима и разрохкване на повърхностния почвен слой.
http://www.greengarden-bg.com/услуги/поддържане-на-зелени-пл...

invguy
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search