sleeve

Bulgarian translation: втулка; пръстен; муфа; ръкав

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve
Bulgarian translation:втулка; пръстен; муфа; ръкав
Entered by: Christo Metschkaroff

11:48 May 13, 2015
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Other / определяне височина на тревна площ
English term or phrase: sleeve
Strips of reinforcement material are used to strengthen the disc, bringing the overall mass of the disc to 110 g, and the sleeve is designed to allow free movement between the disc and the rod.

Vertical section and plan of rising disc used for measuring sward height
1. Scale
2.Sleeve
3. Reinforcement
Galina Ivanova
втулка, пръстен
Explanation:
"... and the sleeve is designed to allow free movement between the disc and the rod..." - втулка, пръстен (подвижни)

3. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=sleeve
Selected response from:

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4втулка, пръстен
Christo Metschkaroff
4муфа
StoyanovaT
3ръкав
Boika Koceva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ръкав


Explanation:
Срещала съм го в технически текстове от доста отдавна

Boika Koceva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
муфа


Explanation:
Срещала съм го да се използва за съединяване на тръби. С този контекст мисля, че е същото приспособление.

StoyanovaT
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
втулка, пръстен


Explanation:
"... and the sleeve is designed to allow free movement between the disc and the rod..." - втулка, пръстен (подвижни)

3. http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=sleeve


    Reference: http://www.onlinerechnik.com/duma/%D0%B2%D1%82%D1%83%D0%BB%D...
    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%92%D1%82%D1%83%D0%BB%D0%BA%D0%B0
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search