SPPC panel

Bulgarian translation: ел. табло за централизирано захранване

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SPPC panel
Bulgarian translation:ел. табло за централизирано захранване
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

07:22 Jul 9, 2015
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Other / инженерство
English term or phrase: SPPC panel
In the event a VFD is furnished for the cooling tower fan, a feeder breaker in the SPPC panel shall be provided to feed power to a remotely mounted VFD. Operational status contacts wired to user terminal points shall be provided
Galina Ivanova
ел. табло/пулт за централизирано захранване // ел. табло ЦЗ
Explanation:
при първата употреба е добре да се посочи изходният термин в квадратни скоби след превода: ел. табло за централизирано захранване [SPPC panel]

Electrical Components
• Main circuit breaker disconnect provides true Single Point
Power Connection for cooling tower/fluid cooler controls.
The electrical contractor connects a single power source
and the SPPC panel provides power feeds, controls and
voltages for tower controls. Typically each cell of a tower
would require one SPPC panel.
• User terminal points for connecting field devices —
solenoid, water level probes and alarm devices
• Pilot lights
• Status contacts for BMS interface
• User terminal strip
• Wiring diagram secured inside the panel door
• Built to UL and CUL standards
OPTION S
• SPPC panels are customized per project to accommodate
cooling tower/fluid cooler control options:
– Feeder breaker for remote VFD
– Fan motor sequencer for multiple single and two speed motors
– Starter for the fan motors — 1 or 2 speed
– Integrated water level controls — make-up, alarm and cutouts
– Integrated basin heater controls
– Fluid cooler control — starters, pumps, dampers, heat trace
– Other specials as required
• Water level advanced controls:
– Transfer switch between multiple probe sets for dry
servicing a tower fan cell
• Basin heater advanced solid state temperature controls:
– Two-line LED display of set-point and actual water temperatures
– User adjustable temperature settings
– Alarm output-relay activates when approaching a freezing
temperature
– 4-20mA output signal to BMS for water temperature indication
– Industrial PT100 temperature RTD
– Current pickup relays assuring element is actually heating
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4панел за ел. захранване в единна точка (SPPC панел)
Ekaterina Kroumova
4ел. табло/пулт за централизирано захранване // ел. табло ЦЗ
Pavel Tsvetkov


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sppc panel
ел. табло/пулт за централизирано захранване // ел. табло ЦЗ


Explanation:
при първата употреба е добре да се посочи изходният термин в квадратни скоби след превода: ел. табло за централизирано захранване [SPPC panel]

Electrical Components
• Main circuit breaker disconnect provides true Single Point
Power Connection for cooling tower/fluid cooler controls.
The electrical contractor connects a single power source
and the SPPC panel provides power feeds, controls and
voltages for tower controls. Typically each cell of a tower
would require one SPPC panel.
• User terminal points for connecting field devices —
solenoid, water level probes and alarm devices
• Pilot lights
• Status contacts for BMS interface
• User terminal strip
• Wiring diagram secured inside the panel door
• Built to UL and CUL standards
OPTION S
• SPPC panels are customized per project to accommodate
cooling tower/fluid cooler control options:
– Feeder breaker for remote VFD
– Fan motor sequencer for multiple single and two speed motors
– Starter for the fan motors — 1 or 2 speed
– Integrated water level controls — make-up, alarm and cutouts
– Integrated basin heater controls
– Fluid cooler control — starters, pumps, dampers, heat trace
– Other specials as required
• Water level advanced controls:
– Transfer switch between multiple probe sets for dry
servicing a tower fan cell
• Basin heater advanced solid state temperature controls:
– Two-line LED display of set-point and actual water temperatures
– User adjustable temperature settings
– Alarm output-relay activates when approaching a freezing
temperature
– 4-20mA output signal to BMS for water temperature indication
– Industrial PT100 temperature RTD
– Current pickup relays assuring element is actually heating

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Благодаря!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sppc panel
панел за ел. захранване в единна точка (SPPC панел)


Explanation:
SPPC = single point power connection

Мисля, че можете да оставите и SPPC панел, ако се наложи да го повтаряте повече пъти, но е добре първия път да го преведете.

http://www.dac-hvac.com/ask-rick-air-handling-units-single-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2015-07-09 12:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Разбира се, панел на български е ел. табло, извинявам се, от бързане е :).

Ekaterina Kroumova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search