convection air vents

Bulgarian translation: конвективни въздушни отвори

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convection air vents
Bulgarian translation:конвективни въздушни отвори
Entered by: Denis Shepelev

05:56 Nov 12, 2015
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: convection air vents
Never cover an appliance or block the convection air vents

Става дума за газови уреди
Silvina Gospodinova
United Kingdom
конвективни въздушни отвори
Explanation:
http://www.aries.ms/bg/fireplace_info.html
Selected response from:

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1конвективни въздушни отвори
Denis Shepelev
3 +1отвор за въздух
Christo Metschkaroff


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отвор за въздух


Explanation:
Отвор, през който излиза загретия въздух на принципа на конвекцията - в камината влиза студен въздух и излиза горещ въздух (въздухът се "върти")...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2015-11-12 06:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Моля срв.: https://www.google.bg/search?q=air vent&tbm=isch&tbo=u&sourc...

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  invguy: Или „отвори за циркулация на въздуха“ (в случай, че има и някакви отвори с различна функция, напр. за достъп на въздух за горенето).
13 hrs
  -> 10x!...;-) Най-вероятно става въпрос за подобни отвори (розетки). Малко встрани - на подобни отвори им казват и "каупери", но те са за по-големи, промишлени инсталации - май! ... ;-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
конвективни въздушни отвори


Explanation:
http://www.aries.ms/bg/fireplace_info.html

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christo Metschkaroff: Конвекция (с.и.; ж.р.) - конвекционен (прил.) - така са ни учили в училище... ;-)
11 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Dimitar Dimitrov
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search