two fifteen

Bulgarian translation: двеста и петнадест паунда/фунта = 97.5 кг

12:16 Jan 18, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Other / metric system for weight
English term or phrase: two fifteen
In a conversation between friends
there is a sentence: "My weight is two fifteen".
The man is about forty years old.
In what metric system is that?
Ekaterina Georgieva
Bulgarian translation:двеста и петнадест паунда/фунта = 97.5 кг
Explanation:
https://www.rapidtables.com/convert/weight/pound-to-kg.html
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1двеста и петнадест паунда/фунта = 97.5 кг
Andrei Vrabtchev
5two hundred and fifteen pounds
Petar Tsanev


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
двеста и петнадест паунда/фунта = 97.5 кг


Explanation:
https://www.rapidtables.com/convert/weight/pound-to-kg.html

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Благодаря.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelly Keavney
1 hr
  -> thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
two hundred and fifteen pounds


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-01-18 12:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Its in the imperial system, not the metric one

Petar Tsanev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search