crime scene technician

Bulgarian translation: криминалист

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crime scene technician
Bulgarian translation:криминалист
Entered by: Teodora Gaydarova

14:50 Jun 18, 2019
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Other / criminology
English term or phrase: crime scene technician
Crime scene technicians are highly trained professionals who use the latest advances in forensic science to solve crimes. Crime scene technicians partner with professionals from all areas of law enforcement, including detective bureaus, state and local police departments, court systems, and federal law enforcement agencies.

Career Description, Duties, and Common Tasks
Crime scene technicians collect and preserve physical evidence found at crime scenes. Depending on the crime scene and the tech’s role, crime scene technicians may:

Collect, process, and analyze fingerprints
Collect such physical evidence as bodily fluids and weapons
Create crime scene sketches
Decide which items should be collected at the crime scene
List evidence and prepare it for safe transfer to the crime lab
Take photographs
Seasoned crime scene technicians who earn advanced degrees may earn advancement opportunities to positions such as lab director or forensic specialist, or they may branch out to train new technician recruits. Crime scene technicians typically work in local and state government organizations, including coroner’s offices, crime labs, morgues, and police departments.
Teodora Gaydarova
United Kingdom
криминалист
Explanation:
Криминалистика е наука за веществените доказателства. Занимава се с тяхното събиране, анализ и тълкуване.
ПП. Като млад преводач и аз правех тази грешка да бъркам криминалистика и криминология. Криминологията се занимава с анализ на причините, развитието и методите на борба срещу престъпността.
Selected response from:

Marin Zagorchev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1криминалист
Marin Zagorchev
3криминолози на местопрестъплението
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
crime scene technicians
криминолози на местопрестъплението


Explanation:
криминолози на местопрестъплението

Emilia Delibasheva
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Willy Obretenov: или специалисти на местопрестъплението
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Marin Zagorchev: Криминология е наука, изучаваща престъпността като явление, а не веществените доказателства.
2 days 5 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
криминалист


Explanation:
Криминалистика е наука за веществените доказателства. Занимава се с тяхното събиране, анализ и тълкуване.
ПП. Като млад преводач и аз правех тази грешка да бъркам криминалистика и криминология. Криминологията се занимава с анализ на причините, развитието и методите на борба срещу престъпността.

Marin Zagorchev
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lk_kovachev
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search