host country

Bulgarian translation: страна домакин

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:host country
Bulgarian translation:страна домакин
Entered by: Pavel Tsvetkov

03:19 Jun 21, 2018
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci / NLG piping
English term or phrase: host country
If Eastring can be considered an independent gas transmission pipeline project, its implementation will have no effect on the national tariffs. In case if this preferred approach is not adopted, the national tariffs will increase in correlation with the transmission asset value in the respective host county as well as the results of the negotiations between the TSOs and the relevant authorities.
Нина
страна-домакин
Explanation:
По-точно отразява английския оригинал.
Selected response from:

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Thanx,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4страна-домакин
Pavel Tsvetkov
4приемаща страна/държава
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приемаща страна/държава


Explanation:
Така е прието да се казва. В случая е по-добре да използвате "държава", защото "страна" идва малко двусмислено.

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
страна-домакин


Explanation:
По-точно отразява английския оригинал.

Pavel Tsvetkov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanx,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ekaterina Kroumova: Това е другата възможност. Но не се пише с дефис, защото се членува първата, а не втората дума.
3 days 4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search