"drag and drain"

Bulgarian translation: изтощавам, изчерпвам

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"drag and drain"
Bulgarian translation:изтощавам, изчерпвам
Entered by: Mihail M Mateev

16:54 Apr 18, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
English term or phrase: "drag and drain"
To be spiritual in the Manichaean sense means to be disdainful about and unconcerned with material things, because they are alien and constitute a drag and drain on the spirit.

Смисълът е същият като в:
"It is not going to be an easy one. But it is well worth the effort because Kashmir has been a drag and drain on the resources of both the countries." (www.southasiamonitor.org/diplomacy/2003/may/20may1.html )

а също и в:
"Sports may also be tough to get the depressed to participate in, as energy
and fatigue are often factors that continually drag and drain the depressed." (http://ivy_league0.tripod.com/rhyme_ of_the_ancient_wanderer/id64.html )
Mihail M Mateev
Bulgaria
изтощавам, изчерпвам
Explanation:
В контекста на първото изречение -
"...защото са неприсъщи/чужди и изтощителни за душата"
В контекста на второто изречение -
"... Кашмир черпи от ресурсите и на двете държави", а най-добре "представлява бреме за ресурсите и на двете държави".
В контекста на третото изречение:
"...фактори, които често водят до изтощение при страдащите от депресия".
Selected response from:

Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Grading comment
10x
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1изтощавам, изчерпвам
Irena Alexieva
3izpivat jiznenite sili
Rosica Dimitrova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
izpivat jiznenite sili


Explanation:
izpivat energiata, izpivat jiznenite sili

kato termin ne go namerih, tova e moi prevod

Rosica Dimitrova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drag and drain
изтощавам, изчерпвам


Explanation:
В контекста на първото изречение -
"...защото са неприсъщи/чужди и изтощителни за душата"
В контекста на второто изречение -
"... Кашмир черпи от ресурсите и на двете държави", а най-добре "представлява бреме за ресурсите и на двете държави".
В контекста на третото изречение:
"...фактори, които често водят до изтощение при страдащите от депресия".

Irena Alexieva
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
10x

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya.P
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search