gas struts

Bulgarian translation: газови амортисьори/опори

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas struts
Bulgarian translation:газови амортисьори/опори
Entered by: Stoyan Stoyanov

15:41 Jun 19, 2013
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing
English term or phrase: gas struts
Vertical webs can also be processed but the machine should be supplied and fitted with diverter roller(s) and the gas struts require to be changed (Contact Teknek for retrofit kits).
Stoyan Stoyanov
Bulgaria
газови амортисьори/опори
Explanation:
that's what comes to mind.
See also multitran.ru
Selected response from:

Atanas Naydenov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1газови амортисьори/опори
Atanas Naydenov
4газови пружини
invguy
4газови (притискащи) стойки
atche84


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
газови амортисьори/опори


Explanation:
that's what comes to mind.
See also multitran.ru

Atanas Naydenov
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Съгласен.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
газови (притискащи) стойки


Explanation:
в печатарските машини има разни притискащи елементи с включени амортизиращи компоненти (газови и др.)

atche84
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
газови пружини


Explanation:
То си е пак газови амортисьори (и на английски gas struts = gas springs), но в печатарската техника обикновено им казват „пружини“. Прилагат се както за по-лесно повдигане на тежки шарнирно окачени елементи (напр. рамките на ситопечатни машини), така и за осигуряване на необходим натиск, както е споменал и колегата atche84 (на валци, стапели, странични ограничители и т.н.)

invguy
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search