allocation unit

Bulgarian translation: единица разпределена памет

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allocation unit
Bulgarian translation:единица разпределена памет
Entered by: Trufev

14:37 Mar 30, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / Finance
English term or phrase: allocation unit
Ето и изречение:
Allocation units are defined for single objects in the sytem.
Мерси предварително!
Maria Ivanova
единица разпределена памет
Explanation:
По Lingvo 11
Selected response from:

Trufev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
По-скоро това ми върши работа.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1резмер на клъстер
minahadji
4клетка за съхранение
Sylvio Peshev
3единица разпределена памет
Trufev


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
единица разпределена памет


Explanation:
По Lingvo 11

Trufev
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
По-скоро това ми върши работа.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
резмер на клъстер


Explanation:
Имайки предвид предишния постинг на Мария, става въпрос за компютри, по-скоро твърд диск.
Когато се създава един дял в диска, освен неговата файлова система трябва да определи и резмера на клъстера (allocation unit).
Това е най-малкото дисково пространство, на което операционната система ще складира информация.


minahadji
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Klyunchev
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
клетка за съхранение


Explanation:
Броя клетки за съхранение се определят за всеки един отделен обект от системата.

Sylvio Peshev
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search