plastic stiffener

Bulgarian translation: пластмасов усилващ елемент/елемент за придаване на коравина

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plastic stiffener
Bulgarian translation:пластмасов усилващ елемент/елемент за придаване на коравина
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

22:05 Dec 21, 2007
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: plastic stiffener
Basically a plastic stiffener is a plastic wire placed in a stuffed animal to give it structure.
Gary Raymond Bokobza
Spain
пластмасов усилващ елемент/елемент за придаване на коравина
Explanation:
Бълг.-англ. политехн. речник.
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4пластмасов усилващ елемент/елемент за придаване на коравина
Ivan Klyunchev
5 +1пластмасов укрепващ елемент
Milena Mandova


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
пластмасов усилващ елемент/елемент за придаване на коравина


Explanation:
Бълг.-англ. политехн. речник.

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atanas Dakov: пластмасов усилващ елемент
2 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Iveta Ivanova: пластмасов усилващ елемент от Англ.-бълг. политехнически речник
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  V_Nedkov: първото
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  etale
10 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пластмасов укрепващ елемент


Explanation:
Най-добре да се преведе според контекста и да се избегне думата "елемент"

Milena Mandova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  serina (X)
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search