nor unless sooner berthed

Bulgarian translation: считано от момента на акостирането

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nor unless sooner berthed
Bulgarian translation:считано от момента на акостирането
Entered by: Dimitar Dimitrov

07:50 Nov 28, 2013
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / морско право
English term or phrase: nor unless sooner berthed
Vessel delivery: Laytime at loadport to be 36 hours shinc plus 6 Hours nor unless sooner berthed (minimum basis 15kt vessel). For smaller vessel sizes, laytime to be pro-rated accordingly.
Veselin (X)
Bulgaria
считано от момента на акостирането
Explanation:
Аз така го разбирам. Но факт, че конструкцията ми се чини... малце алабалистична.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-12-03 12:08:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря и аз!
Selected response from:

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2приставам
Christo Metschkaroff
3считано от момента на акостирането
Dimitar Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
приставам


Explanation:
to berth - приставам; акостирам - другото си го оправете... ;-)

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilia Delibasheva
1 hr
  -> 10х!

agree  belivi
2 hrs
  -> 10х!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
считано от момента на акостирането


Explanation:
Аз така го разбирам. Но факт, че конструкцията ми се чини... малце алабалистична.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2013-12-03 12:08:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Благодаря и аз!

Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодаря!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christo Metschkaroff: "...малце алабалистична..." - адвокат_говор, брат´чет... ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Санким?! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search