focal concept

Bulgarian translation: главна/ключова концепция/понятие/идея

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:focal concept
Bulgarian translation:главна/ключова концепция/понятие/идея
Entered by: Andrei Vrabtchev

12:13 Jan 29, 2010
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: focal concept
Thus, a valid measure is one that correlates highly both with other equally face-and-content-valid measures of its focal concept and also with measures of that concept's known or supposedly correlates.
Da_jivee
главна/ключова концепция/понятие/идея
Explanation:
успех!
Selected response from:

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1главна/ключова концепция/понятие/идея
Andrei Vrabtchev
3 +2основна концепция
Valentina Novakova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
основна концепция


Explanation:
.

Valentina Novakova
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
19 hrs

agree  4leavedClover
1 day 23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
главна/ключова концепция/понятие/идея


Explanation:
успех!

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova
18 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search