ghosting

Bulgarian translation: зачезване (изчезване яко дим)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
01:54 Dec 10, 2019
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Additional field(s): Cinema, Film, TV, Drama, General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters, Poetry & Literature, Psychology, Slang
English term or phrase: ghosting
Definition from Oxford dictionary:
The practice of ending a personal relationship with someone by suddenly and without explanation withdrawing from all communication.

Example sentence(s):
  • It’s normal to feel angry, hurt, ashamed, or embarrassed in a ghosting situation. The Date Mix
  • In reality, ghosting is having a material impact on users’ experience and ultimately their perception of online dating, both of which make it a threat to the industry Forbes.com
  • As Masini explains, when someone ghosts you, they expect you to try and get in contact with them, so rather than play into their expectations, give them a good dose of ghosting back, all the while staying on the periphery of their radar via social media. elite daily
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Bulgarian translation:зачезване (изчезване яко дим)
Definition:
зачезвам
(разг.) изчезвам
Абе, къде зачезна тоя?

---
Personal definition:
Ситуация, при която някой или нещо се скрива/скатава/изчезва като дим/изчезва яко дим. Може да се отнася за одушевени и неодушевени предмети.
Selected response from:

Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +3зачезване (изчезване яко дим)
Kalinka Hristova
3 +1изчезвам/зачезвам яко дух
Dimitar Dimitrov


  

Translations offered


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
изчезвам/зачезвам яко дух


Definition from own experience or research:
Моят любим зачезна яко дух.

Example sentence(s):
  • Моят любим зачезна яко дух. - От мене, от сърце! 
Dimitar Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Boika Koceva
4 hrs
  -> Благодаря!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
зачезване (изчезване яко дим)


Definition from BGжаргон.com:
зачезвам
(разг.) изчезвам
Абе, къде зачезна тоя?

---
Personal definition:
Ситуация, при която някой или нещо се скрива/скатава/изчезва като дим/изчезва яко дим. Може да се отнася за одушевени и неодушевени предмети.

Example sentence(s):
  • Яко дим, изчезвам (изпарявам се, разпръсвам се). Книж. Ирон.; Като дим, изчезвам (изпарявам се). Разг. Ирон. Внезапно и безследно (изчезвам). Само че предавателят се оказа в дефицит. Изчезнал яко дим! Б. Райнов, ГН, 191. Ала веднага след това всички свикват с реалността на изненадата, раздвижват се, ободряват се и, когато сандвичите, пуйката, тортата и сладкишите заемат мястото си на трапезата, меланхолията и ипохондрията се изпаряват яко дим. Св. Минков, РТК, 144. Всичкото му красноречие и философия изчезнаха като дим пред вида на тая любовна сцена. Ив. Вазов, Съч. ХХIII, 106. - Читанка - Речник на бъ  
  • Сутрешният плах оптимизъм на БФБ изчезна яко дим - MONEY.BG  
  • Глеб не се сбогува, което учуди момичето - той винаги бе толкова вежлив, внимателен, лоша дума няма да каже, никога няма да нагруби, обиди, а сега... Взе дисковете, остави парите и изчезна яко дим. - books.google.bg  
Kalinka Hristova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Alexandra Pavlova
50 mins
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  Vilina Svetoslavova
57 mins
  -> Благодаря!

Yes  Dimitar Dimitrov: И така става.
5 hrs
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search