the bottom of the fifth

Bulgarian translation: в затварянето на петия ининг

20:10 Feb 4, 2013
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / бейзбол
English term or phrase: the bottom of the fifth
"our games are five innings long, and we're behind nine to seven in the bottom of the fifth."
превод на "the bottom of the fifth"?
благодаря!
wordsbuster
Bulgarian translation:в затварянето на петия ининг
Explanation:
В бейзбола, ининга е разделен на две части - нападение и защита. Казва се отваряме петия ининг (т.е играем в нападение) и съответно затваряме, т.е в защита.
Selected response from:

Inna Sarkizova
Bulgaria
Grading comment
благодаря!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5в затварянето на петия ининг
Inna Sarkizova
3 +1в края на петия (ининг)
Emilia Delibasheva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в края на петия (ининг)


Explanation:
" based on the score in the middle of the 5th inning (e.g. not at the bottom of the 5th) "

Emilia Delibasheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimitar Dimitrov: Превари ме! :-)
2 mins
  -> Благодаря:)

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в затварянето на петия ининг


Explanation:
В бейзбола, ининга е разделен на две части - нападение и защита. Казва се отваряме петия ининг (т.е играем в нападение) и съответно затваряме, т.е в защита.

Example sentence(s):
  • С 2 аута в затварянето на 9-ия ининг...

    Reference: http://www.sportal.bg/news.php?news=402612
Inna Sarkizova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search