WITH LATERAL RECESS

Bulgarian translation: със страничен канал

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WITH LATERAL RECESS
Bulgarian translation:със страничен канал
Entered by: Rado Varbanov

16:38 Feb 28, 2002
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: WITH LATERAL RECESS
stava duma za avtomobilni dvigateli
Rado Varbanov
с страничен луфт, канал, гнездо, нут, удълбаване
Explanation:
с страничен луфт, канал, гнездо, нут, удълбаване
Selected response from:

Stoyan Dinev, Prof. Dr.
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1с страничен луфт, канал, гнездо, нут, удълбаване
Stoyan Dinev, Prof. Dr.
4странична ниша, Вдълбаване, жлеб
slavist
4с страничен луфт, канал, гнездо, нут, удълбаване
Stoyan Dinev, Prof. Dr.
1страничен канал
kalina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с страничен луфт, канал, гнездо, нут, удълбаване


Explanation:
с страничен луфт, канал, гнездо, нут, удълбаване

Stoyan Dinev, Prof. Dr.
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Skipp: да. Ама пУсни малко повече подтекст..!
7 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с страничен луфт, канал, гнездо, нут, удълбаване


Explanation:
с страничен луфт, канал, гнездо, нут, удълбаване

Stoyan Dinev, Prof. Dr.
PRO pts in pair: 73

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
странична ниша, Вдълбаване, жлеб


Explanation:
Струва ми се, че адекватният превод в контекста на автомобилите е страничен жлеб.
Предложенията на колегата са добри, но все пак Вдълбаване е по-точно. Мисля:))

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 37

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
страничен канал


Explanation:
Все пак е необходим повече контекст, като се има пред вид, че думата има много значения, трябва да се види от контекста за какво става дума

kalina
Bulgaria
PRO pts in pair: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search