marled

Bulgarian translation: меланж, меланжиран(-а) (прежда/риза/пуловер...)

13:28 Jun 17, 2015
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fabrics
English term or phrase: marled
Expression to translate: marled shirt

Definition: Marled cotton refers to marled cotton yarn. This type of yarn is made by twisting single plies of different colored yarns together to create a multi-toned effect. Many definitions describe marled yarn as two-toned, being made from two colors twisted together. In fact, marled yarns can be made of two, three, four, five, six or even more color of yarn. The key is that each colored ply of yarn is twisted with the others to create multiple tones in one long, continuous piece of yarn. This look is also referred to as mottled.

Photos: http://bit.ly/1QDVDYe
Teodora Gaydarova
United Kingdom
Bulgarian translation:меланж, меланжиран(-а) (прежда/риза/пуловер...)
Explanation:
You can google it.
Selected response from:

larkspur
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1меланж, меланжиран(-а) (прежда/риза/пуловер...)
larkspur
4 +1меланж
Ekaterina Kroumova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
меланж


Explanation:
https://www.google.bg/search?q=прежда меланж&tbm=isch&tbo=u&...
https://www.google.bg/search?q=прежда меланж&tbm=isch&tbo=u&...

Ekaterina Kroumova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  larkspur: Да, писали сме едновременно.
4 mins
  -> Така изглежда, да :) Благодаря!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
меланж, меланжиран(-а) (прежда/риза/пуловер...)


Explanation:
You can google it.

larkspur
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Kroumova: Няма как да не се съглася :).
2 mins
  -> Мерси.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search