баластова призма

Bulgarian translation: ballast section / ballast

12:06 Nov 16, 2008
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway equipment
English term or phrase: баластова призма
Пресява, уплътнява и разпределя баластовата призма; железопътни ремонтни дейности.
Благодаря!
teodopa
Bulgaria
Bulgarian translation:ballast section / ballast
Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Daniela Koleva
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ballast section / ballast
Daniela Koleva
4ballast substructure
Christo Metschkaroff
4ballast prism
Andrei Vrabtchev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballast prism


Explanation:
успех!


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?hl=bg&q=ballast+prism&meta=
Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ballast section / ballast


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...


    Reference: http://www.ccmpo.info/library/freight/ABRB_2004/II_02_Ballas...
    Reference: http://www.dnsk.mrrb.government.bg/default.asp?r=47&m=479&pa...
Daniela Koleva
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  klyunchev
3 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

agree  etale
3 days 13 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ballast substructure


Explanation:
"Призма" е формата на "носещата конструкция", върху която се монтира релсовия път. Трошлякът (баластрата) поема вибрациите и тн. Защо "баластрата" е станала "баласт" (или обратно) - е неизвестно... "Баласт" няма приписваното му във "баластова призма" значение. "Баласт" означава в български най-вече "нщ излишно"... Затова на мен ми се струва, че "баластрова призма" е по-точно. Иначе другото ми обяснение е, че е калка от руски език ;-)

Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search