Left on Board

Bulgarian translation: оставени на борда

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:left on board
Bulgarian translation:оставени на борда
Entered by: Ivan Klyunchev

09:29 Nov 27, 2009
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transporte
English term or phrase: Left on Board
If products ordered are not fully picked up, a Left on Board surcharge of ........will be applied.
etale
оставени на борда
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-27 09:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surcharge в размер на... за оставени на борда ...
Selected response from:

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2оставени на борда
Ivan Klyunchev
4 +1(навло за) непотърсени стоки (на борда)
Christo Metschkaroff
5допълнителна такса за оставени на борда продукти/стока
Andrei Vrabtchev


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left on board
оставени на борда


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-27 09:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Surcharge в размер на... за оставени на борда ...

Ivan Klyunchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  4leavedClover
26 mins
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
6 hrs
  -> Благодаря.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
left on board
допълнителна такса за оставени на борда продукти/стока


Explanation:
успех!

Andrei Vrabtchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ivan Klyunchev: Аз не виждам разлика в отговора по отношение на въпроса.
1 hr
  -> да, съгласен, не видях отговора Ви преди да дам моя

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
left on board
(навло за) непотърсени стоки (на борда)


Explanation:
Навлото е таксата, която се плаща за превоза (по суша, вода и въздух - най-паче по вода) на стоки. Използува се и в смисъл на "допълнителна такса, наказателна ~". Непотърсените стоки се облагат с "навло" (т.е. за съхранение, пазене, лагеруване и тн).
Към Питащия/Питащата - моля покажете малко лексикографски познания, когато задавате въпрос! IMHO - изразът трябва да е: A surcharge for (left on board goods)! Все пак някога и друг може да потърси помощ от речника!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-11-27 12:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a charge on - mea culpa!


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com/definition/%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%BB%D...
Christo Metschkaroff
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
4 hrs
  -> 10x!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search