belt loader

Bulgarian translation: лентов товарач/транспортьор

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belt loader
Bulgarian translation:лентов товарач/транспортьор
Entered by: Teodora Gaydarova

18:43 May 14, 2019
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / ground support equipment
English term or phrase: belt loader
Belt loaders are vehicles with conveyor belts for unloading and loading of baggage and cargo onto aircraft. A belt loader is positioned at the door sill of an aircraft hold (baggage compartment) during operation. Belt loaders are used for narrowbody aircraft, and the bulk hold of wide body aircraft. Stowing baggage without containers is known as bulk loading.
Teodora Gaydarova
United Kingdom
лентов товарач
Explanation:
Независимо, че преводът "лентов транспортьор" да е правилен (в техническия речник е даден именно този превод), мисля, че по-подходящ е преводът "лентов товарач", защото в случая става дума не за стационарен лентов конвейер, а именно за система, която се движи самостоятелно.
Selected response from:

lk_kovachev
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4лентов товарач
lk_kovachev
3лентов транспортьор
Persiana Pastuhova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
лентов транспортьор


Explanation:
.


    https://logolight.eu/lentovi-transportiori/
Persiana Pastuhova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лентов товарач


Explanation:
Независимо, че преводът "лентов транспортьор" да е правилен (в техническия речник е даден именно този превод), мисля, че по-подходящ е преводът "лентов товарач", защото в случая става дума не за стационарен лентов конвейер, а именно за система, която се движи самостоятелно.


    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?lr=lang_bg&safe=active&rlz=1C1OP...
    Reference: http://www.google.bg/search?lr=lang_bg&safe=active&rlz=1C1OP...
lk_kovachev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search