oropendola /Psarocolius/

Bulgarian translation: "златист чичопей, авлига | златен кос "

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oropendola /Psarocolius/ - golden oriole
Bulgarian translation:"златист чичопей, авлига | златен кос "
Entered by: A Y

14:19 Mar 4, 2006
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / ornithology
English term or phrase: oropendola /Psarocolius/
Ptitsa, koyato jivee v Amazonia.
Ekaterina Georgieva
golden oriole - "златист чичопей, авлига | златен кос "
Explanation:
• oropendola

[Spanish = golden oriole.]
Any fruit-eating bird of the neotropical genus Psarocolius (family Icteridae), the members of which are noted for their long hanging nests.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• oriole

['Ј:rioul] n зоол. 1. авлига, чичопей, златен кос (Oriolus oriolus) (и golden ~); 2. ам. вид скорец (Icterus galbula).
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• oriole


Any songbird of 24 species in the Old World genus Oriolus (family Oriolidae) or 30 species in the New World genus Icterus (family Icteridae).

Males typically are black and yellow or black and orange, with some white. Females are less colourful. Orioles are not easily seen but may be detected by their loud whistling and jarring notes. All are insect eaters (several species also eat fruit) in woodlands and gardens, chiefly in warm regions. The only European species is the 9.5-in. (24-cm) golden oriole (O. oriolus). Other Oriolus species are found in Africa, Asia, and Australia. The Baltimore oriole (I. galbula) breeds in North America east of the Rocky Mountains.


Golden oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

(Top) H. Schrempp
Bruce Coleman Inc., (bottom) R. Austing
Bruce Coleman Inc.

© 2005 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-04 16:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?q=golden oriole&hl=en&btnG=S...

http://images.google.com.tr/images?hl=tr&q=oropendola&btnG=G...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-04 16:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pri 1 slu4ay rezultatite sa ot turseneto na "golden oriole", a pri vtoriyat slu4ay "oropendola", no i pri dvata slu4aya izliza sustata ptitsa, taka 4e stava vpuros za edna i susta ptitsa, no ima nyakolko imena ot koito na golden oriole ima BG prevod.
Selected response from:

A Y
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Оропендола (Psarocolius)
Yavor Dimitrov
5golden oriole - "златист чичопей, авлига | златен кос "
A Y


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oropendola /psarocolius/
golden oriole - "златист чичопей, авлига | златен кос "


Explanation:
• oropendola

[Spanish = golden oriole.]
Any fruit-eating bird of the neotropical genus Psarocolius (family Icteridae), the members of which are noted for their long hanging nests.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• oriole

['Ј:rioul] n зоол. 1. авлига, чичопей, златен кос (Oriolus oriolus) (и golden ~); 2. ам. вид скорец (Icterus galbula).
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
• oriole


Any songbird of 24 species in the Old World genus Oriolus (family Oriolidae) or 30 species in the New World genus Icterus (family Icteridae).

Males typically are black and yellow or black and orange, with some white. Females are less colourful. Orioles are not easily seen but may be detected by their loud whistling and jarring notes. All are insect eaters (several species also eat fruit) in woodlands and gardens, chiefly in warm regions. The only European species is the 9.5-in. (24-cm) golden oriole (O. oriolus). Other Oriolus species are found in Africa, Asia, and Australia. The Baltimore oriole (I. galbula) breeds in North America east of the Rocky Mountains.


Golden oriole (Oriolus oriolus)

(Top) H. Schrempp
Bruce Coleman Inc., (bottom) R. Austing
Bruce Coleman Inc.

© 2005 Encyclopædia Britannica, Inc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-04 16:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.com/images?q=golden oriole&hl=en&btnG=S...

http://images.google.com.tr/images?hl=tr&q=oropendola&btnG=G...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-04 16:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pri 1 slu4ay rezultatite sa ot turseneto na "golden oriole", a pri vtoriyat slu4ay "oropendola", no i pri dvata slu4aya izliza sustata ptitsa, taka 4e stava vpuros za edna i susta ptitsa, no ima nyakolko imena ot koito na golden oriole ima BG prevod.


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/search?ref=A01015&query=oriole&exa...
A Y
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yavor Dimitrov: Не бих могъл да споря като специалист, но Golden oriole (Oriolus oriolus) не е ли различна птица от Green Oropendola (Psarocolius viridis) и Black Oropendola (Psarocolius guatimozinus), при това
46 mins
  -> Vijte pribavenit linkove i belejkata po gore.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oropendola /psarocolius/
Оропендола (Psarocolius)


Explanation:
За съжаление не намерих български източник, но мисля, че Оропендола (Psarocolius) е достатъчно точно, особено за специалистите-читатели.

All the oropendolas are large birds with pointed bills, and long tails which are always at least partially bright yellow. Males are usually larger than females.

The plumage is typically chestnut or dark brown, although the Green and Olive Oropendolas have, as their names imply, an olive coloration to the head, breast and upper back. The legs are dark, but the bill is usually a strikingly contrasting feature, either pale yellow, or red-tipped with a green or black base. In several species there is also a blue or pink bare cheek patch.

Oropendolas are birds associated with forests or, for a few species, more open woodland. They are colonial breeders, with several long woven basket nests in a tree, each hanging from the end of a branch.

These gregarious birds eat large insects and fruit. They are very vocal, producing a wide range of songs, sometimes including mimicry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-03-04 16:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


1. Green Oropendola (Psarocolius viridis) (вж. снимка)
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:NenHRr6DknUJ:www.mangov...

2. Black Oropendola (Psarocolius guatimozinus)

Семейство - ICTERIDAE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-03-04 16:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не бих могъл да споря като специалист, но Golden oriole (Oriolus oriolus) не е ли различна птица от Green Oropendola (Psarocolius viridis) и Black Oropendola (Psarocolius guatimozinus), при това испанското наименование е възприето вече в английския?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2006-03-05 08:21:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Така да бъде, но: Авлигата (Oriolus oriolus), наричана още и Златен кос е разред Врабчоподобни, семейство PASSERIDAE, a търсената от Вас птица за превод на български е PSAROCOLIUS, семейство ICTERIDAE. Не знам... Преценете сама.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oropendola
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IDinkova
1 hr
  -> Благодаря.

agree  Ivan Klyunchev
6 days
  -> Благодаря.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search