Congregatory species

Bulgarian translation: видове, живеещи в общности

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Congregatory species
Bulgarian translation:видове, живеещи в общности
Entered by: Plamen Nenchev

09:58 Jun 20, 2011
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Zoology / Zoology
English term or phrase: Congregatory species
areas supporting globally significant concentrations or numbers of individuals of congregatory species
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
видове, живеещи в общности
Explanation:
"The Congregatory Species category covers sites that are important because they hold large concentrations of birds during one or more seasons. Marine/lacustrine sites, terrestrial sites, and sites over which migrants congregate (e.g. before gaining height in thermals) are included. Also embraced are stopover sites that may not hold spectacular numbers of migrants at any one time but do so over a relatively short period due to the rapid turnover of birds."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-06-20 10:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"В биологичен план това е изразено при всички животински видове, живеещи в общности. За човека като социално същество то започва с усмивките, приятелските жестове, топлите думи и се простира до психични състояния като влюбеност и емпатия."

"Представляват аналогия на колективните инстинкти на живеещите в общности животински видове;както последните не биха могли да оцелеят и да се възпроизвеждат без тези инстинкти,така и човешкото общество е невъзможно без социалните си институции."
http://www.referati.org/institucionalizaciq/56770/ref/p12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-20 11:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вероятно трябва да се прави разлика между congregatory и colonial species. Не съм специалист в областта, но навярно първите живеят в общности или съобщества, тоест наблюдаваме периодично/сезонно струпване на голям брой животни/птици от различни видове, докато колониалните видове живеят (отделно за вида си) в колонии.
Selected response from:

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
Благодаря
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3видове, живеещи в общности
Yavor Dimitrov
3колониални видове птици
Lada Petkova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
congregatory species
колониални видове птици


Explanation:
или описателно видове, които живеят на колонии или се събират на ята
пример: Неразделките са колониални птици
http://exoticus.org/v1/index.php?id=182

Lada Petkova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
congregatory species
видове, живеещи в общности


Explanation:
"The Congregatory Species category covers sites that are important because they hold large concentrations of birds during one or more seasons. Marine/lacustrine sites, terrestrial sites, and sites over which migrants congregate (e.g. before gaining height in thermals) are included. Also embraced are stopover sites that may not hold spectacular numbers of migrants at any one time but do so over a relatively short period due to the rapid turnover of birds."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-06-20 10:15:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"В биологичен план това е изразено при всички животински видове, живеещи в общности. За човека като социално същество то започва с усмивките, приятелските жестове, топлите думи и се простира до психични състояния като влюбеност и емпатия."

"Представляват аналогия на колективните инстинкти на живеещите в общности животински видове;както последните не биха могли да оцелеят и да се възпроизвеждат без тези инстинкти,така и човешкото общество е невъзможно без социалните си институции."
http://www.referati.org/institucionalizaciq/56770/ref/p12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-06-20 11:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вероятно трябва да се прави разлика между congregatory и colonial species. Не съм специалист в областта, но навярно първите живеят в общности или съобщества, тоест наблюдаваме периодично/сезонно струпване на голям брой животни/птици от различни видове, докато колониалните видове живеят (отделно за вида си) в колонии.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Congregatory Species category covers sites that are important because they hold large concentrations of birds during one or more seasons. Marine/lacustrine sites, terrestrial sites, and sites over which migrants congregate (e.g. before gaining height

    Reference: http://www.ceaa.gc.ca/default.asp?lang=En&n=46DA6C97-1&offse...
Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодаря

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fidexim (X): на български са си стадни видове ;)
3 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Denis Shepelev
8 mins
  -> Благодаря!

agree  Elena Aleksandrova
12 mins
  -> Благодаря!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search